Schedule Key: SNC is a Shorebird Nature Center/East Bay school sail; VS is a Friday evening volunteer sail -- all welcome; BB is a Berkeley Boosters students sail; CT is a Pegasus crew training sail; WD is a maintenance work day; TBA = To Be Announced
Date/Time
|
Sail
|
Captain/Mates
|
Crew
|
Crew Waiting list
|
3/01/02: Fri
Setup time: 4:00
Sail: 5:00-7:00pm
|
SNC
Docent sail
|
Mark Caplin
Paul Kassatkin
|
Peter Hayes
Patty Donald
Ken Stehr
Christine Albertsen
|
|
3/02/02: Sat
Setup time: 11:00am
Sail: 12:00-2:00pm
|
SNC
Teacher Training
|
Peter Hayes
Paul Kassatkin
|
Ken Stehr
Mark Caplin
Dave Weinberg
Christine Albertsen
|
|
3/08/02: Fri.
Setup time: 4:00pm
Sail: 5:00pm-7:00pm
|
Volunteer sail (VS)
|
Bill Proctor
Christine Albertsen
|
Bill Gunn Arlene Proctor John Donley Tim McAnulty
|
|
3/09/02: Sat.
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-5:00pm
|
Crew training sail (CT)
|
Bill Proctor
|
Christine Albertsen Jeanne Moje Ken Stehr
Paul Canin Dave Weinberg Chris Zekos
Tim McAnulty John Donley
|
|
3/13/02: Wed
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-1:30pm
|
SNC Emerson
(Jenny Weddle 5th graders)
|
|
Paul Canin |
Patty Donald |
Paul Marbury |
Dave Weinberg |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
3/15/02 Fri
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-1:30pm
|
SNC Emerson
(Steve Eslomi 5th graders)
|
|
Dave Weinberg |
Christine Albertsen |
Patty Donald |
Paul Marbury |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
3/15/02 Fri
Setup time: 4:00pm
Sail: 5:00pm-7:00pm
|
Volunteer sail (VS)
|
|
Jeanne Moje |
Paul Canin |
Peter Hayes |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
3/16/02: Sat.
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-5:00pm
|
Crew training sail (CT)
|
|
Jeanne Moje |
Christine Albertsen |
Peter Hayes |
Bill Gunn |
Megan Keever
Oliver Dyer-Bennet
|
Crew:
Paul Canin |
Paul Marbury |
Arlene Proctor |
Captain:
|
3/21/02: Thur.
Setup time: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15pm-5:30pm
|
BB Willard Middle School (6-8th grade)
|
|
Christine Albertsen |
Inka Peterson |
Dave Weinberg |
Megan Keever
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
3/27/02: Wed
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-1:30pm
|
SNC E.M.Downer
(Emily Vogler 4th graders)
|
Mark Caplin |
Christine Albertsen |
|
Patty Donald |
Dave Weinberg |
Paul Marbury |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
3/29/02: Fri.
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-1:30pm
|
SNC Jefferson
(Jim Marris 5th graders)
|
|
Christine Albertsen |
Jeanne Moje |
Patty Donald |
Jim Gaebe |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
4/10/02:Wed
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-1:30pm
|
SNC
(Lisa Carpenter 4th-6th graders)
|
Peter Hayes |
Christine Albertsen |
|
Dave Weinberg |
Patty Donald |
Megan Keever |
John Donly
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
4/11/02: Thu
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-1:30pm
|
SNC
(Rita Franklin 4th graders)
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
4/20/02: Sat
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 9:30am-4:00pm
|
Voyage to Angel Island and Ayala Cove Cleanup
|
|
|
|
4/24/02: Wed
Setup time: 2:00pm
Sail: 3:00pm-5:00pm
|
BB Rosa Parks Elementary (5th grade)
|
|
Christine Albertsen |
Dave Weinberg |
Megan Keever |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
4/26/02: Fri
Setup time: 4:00pm
Sail: 5:00pm-7:00pm
|
Evening sail for Diaspora Workshop participants
|
|
Bruce Ferrell
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
4/27/02: Sat
Setup time: 11:00pm
Sail: 12:00pm-5:00pm
|
Berkeley Bay Festival
Pegasus Table
|
Megan Keever
Jeff Burger
|
Lyuba Zarsky
Jin Chen
Sandy Buffett
Tim Savage
|
|
5/01/02: Wed
Setup time: 10:00am
Sail: 11:00am-1:00pm
|
BB King Middle School (6-8th grade)
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
5/01/02: Wed
Setup time: 2:00pm
Sail: 3:00pm-5:00pm
|
BB Rosa Parks Elementary (5th grade)
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
5/10/02: Fri
Setup time: 10:00am
Sail: 11:00am-1:00pm
|
BB King Middle School (6-8th grade)
|
|
Dave Weinberg |
Kathy Corliss |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
05-23-02 Thur
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-4:00pm
|
Master Mariners Regatta Trial Run
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
05-24-02 Fri
Setup time: 10:00am
Sail: 11:00am-1:00pm
|
BB: King Middle School (6-8th grade)
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
05-25-02 Sat
Setup time: 7:30am
Sail: 8:30am-4:30pm
|
Master Mariners Regatta
|
|
Saul Schumsky
Hans Kristensen
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
06-8-02 Sat
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-4:30pm
|
Pegasus training sail
|
|
Nancy Navarro
Saul Schumsky
Paul Parkman |
Bill Proctor |
Bruce Ferrell
Norm Goldblatt
Josh Baxter
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
06-17-02 Mon
Setup time: 1:00pm
Sail: 2:00pm-5:30pm
|
CANCELLED
Japanese coastal zone study group tour
|
|
Sandy Buffet
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
07-27-02 Sat
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-4:30pm
|
Crew and Boosters training
|
|
Megan Keever |
Dave Weinberg |
Nancy Navarro
Tim McAnulty
Ellen Schwartz
six booster kids + counselor
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
07-29-02 Mon
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-4:00pm
|
BB
Boosters Crew Training
|
|
No more crew needed
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
09-7-02 Sat
Setup time:12:30 PM
Training: 1PM - 3PM
Sail: 3PM - 5PM
|
Pegasus crew training
|
Peter Hayes
|
Jeff Asher
Andrew Harkness
Ellen Schwartz
David Dreisbach
Lea Prince
Chris Zekos
|
|
09-14-02 Sat
Setup time:
Sail:
|
crew training
|
Peter Hayes
|
Jeff Asher
Andrew Harkness
Lea Prince
|
|
08-2-02 Fri
Setup time: 12:00pm
Sail: 1:00pm-4:00pm
|
SNC
SNC Summer Boating Program
|
|
Megan Keever |
Patty Donald |
Dave Weinberg |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
08-5-02 Mon
08-6-02 Tue
Setup time: 9:00am, 08-5-02
Sail: 10:00am, 08-5-02
back: 4:30pm, 08-6-02
|
BB
Berkeley Boosters Overnight to Angel Island
|
|
Dave Weinberg |
Megan Keever |
No more crew needed
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
08-12-02 Mon
Setup time: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am-4:30pm
|
BB
Pegasus crew training with Boosters Staff
|
|
No more crew needed
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
08-21-02: Wed
event time: 3:00pm-7:00pm
Sail: 6:00pm-7:00pm
|
BB
Berkeley booster summer awards ceremony
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
08-28-02 Wed
Setup time:
Sail:
|
Tall Ships Challenge 2002
Sail San Francisco
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
10-5-02 Sat
Set up: 9:00am
Sail: 10:00am - 5:00PM
|
Volunteer Orientation and Practice Sail
|
Mark Caplin |
Christine Albertsen |
|
David Dreisbach |
Paul Parkman |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
10-11-02 Fri
Set up: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15 - 6:00PM
|
Boosters Staff Sail and Rosa Parks Intro
|
Mark Caplin |
Christine Albertsen |
|
Lea Prince |
Andrew Harkness |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
10-18-02 Fri
Set up: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15 - 5:30PM
|
BB Boosters After School Sail
|
|
Andrew Harkness |
Lea Prince |
Christine Albertsen |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
10-26-02 Sat
Set up: 9:00am
Briefing: 10:00am
Lunch on dock (please bring a bag lunch): 11:00am
Sail: 12:00 - 3:30PM
|
Alisa Ann Ruch Burn Foundation Sail
|
Bill Proctor |
Christine Albertsen |
|
No more crew needed
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
11-1-02 Fri
Set up: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15 - 5:30PM
|
BB
Boosters After School Sail
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
11-2-02 Sat
Sail: 10:00am - 5:00PM
|
Crew person overboard review
|
|
Chance Elliott Tim McAnulty Jeremy Johnson
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
11-15-02 Fri
Set up: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15 - 5:30PM
|
BB Boosters After School Sail
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
11-16-02 Sat
Sail: 10:00am - 5:00PM
|
Crew orientation Positions 4 & 6
|
Bill Proctor |
Paul Marbury |
|
Kristina Wolf
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
11-23-02 Sat
Set up: 10:00am
Sail: 11:00am - 4:00PM
|
Volunteer Sail
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
12-6-02 Fri
Set up: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15 - 5:30PM
|
BB Boosters After School Sail
|
Mark Caplin |
Paul Kassatkin |
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
12-7-02 Sat
Sail: 9:00am - 5:00PM
|
Crew Orientation
|
|
Erica Shane Munish Puri
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
12-14-02 Sat
Set up: 10:00am
Sail: 11:00am - 4:00PM
|
BB Boosters Saturday School Sail
|
|
|
Crew:
Captain:
|
12-20-02 Fri
Set up: 2:15pm
Sail: 3:15 - 5:30PM
|
BB Boosters After School Sail
|
|
David Dreisbach |
Lea Prince |
|
Crew:
Captain:
|